Resource Collections:
All Search: Your Gateway to Primary Sources
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/welcome?p=ARDX
Search seamlessly across your Rand Daily Mail and African Newspapers: The British Library Collection.
African Newspapers: The British Library Collection, 1821 - 1900
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/?p=HN-BPLAN1
Rare newspapers from throughout Africa published during the 19th century.
Historical and Current South African News Sources:
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/news/?p=WORLDNEWS
Includes:
Rand Daily Mail (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1902-1985
Sunday Times, The (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1906 – 2019
Sowetan (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1981 – 2019
Rand Daily Mail, 1902-1985
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/?p=HN-SARDM
The Rand Daily Mail is renowned today for being the first newspaper to openly oppose apartheid and contribute to its downfall. Explore deep coverage from the Boer Wars to the Apartheid Era.
Sowetan, 1981 – 2019, Johannesburg, South Africa
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/news/browse-pub?p=WORLDNEWS&t=pubname%3A16ED7C83114D199A!Sowetan
Sunday Times Archive, 1906 – 2019, Johannesburg, South Africa
Clusters
Education, Development, Leadership and Management
Mathematics and Computer Science Education
PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT FREE EBOOKS AND ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE FOLLOWING SITE:
www.pdfdrive .com
The Education support guide provides information for undergraduates, graduates and researchers. A series of tabs at the top of this page introduce you to the information resources you will need for your studies - what they are and how to access and use them.
Where are the Education resources?
Education resources are primarily located in the Cecil Renaud (Main) library, Pietermaritzburg campus, and the Edminson library, Edgewood campus. Resources that are available electronically are accessible from the tabs on this page.
Off campus access is also available for most online resources. Once you have clicked on this link, type in your usual student / staff login to authenticate yourself. You will then be presented with a list of databases. Note that access is faster via Firefox.
Google Scholar is a subset of Google that indexes scholarly literature in the public domain. It includes references to most journal articles, book reviews, documents and reports, etc. Google Scholar will provide full text access to journal articles for which UKZN Library pays subscription fees. Click on the UKZN eText link or the title of the article in order to find the full text.
Do you need help with your academic writing?
Do you have an essay/project/assignment due?
Are you having difficulty with your tutorials?
If you answered yes to any of these questions then the Writing Place is for you!!
If you would like to book a session with a tutor, or for further enquiries, contact Stella Sabi: stellasabi@yahoo.co.uk
SE7EN:"WHATS IN THE BOX"
THE GENERALS DAUGHTER
Leadership That Works in Deprived School Contexts of South Africa by 
School Leadership That Works by 
Leaders Open Doors by 
Understanding Research. by 
Reimagining Basic Education in South Africa: Lessons From the Eastern Cape
Transformation of Higher Education Institutions in Post-Apartheid South Africa by 
A School Where I Belong by
Doing a Literature Review by 
The Essential Guide to Doing Your Research Project by 
An Introduction to Qualitative Research by 
Qualitative Research by 
Understanding and Using Challenging Educational Theories by