All Search: Your Gateway to Primary Sources
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/welcome?p=ARDX
Search seamlessly across your Rand Daily Mail and African Newspapers: The British Library Collection.
African Newspapers: The British Library Collection, 1821 - 1900
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/?p=HN-BPLAN1
Rare newspapers from throughout Africa published during the 19th century.
Historical and Current South African News Sources:
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/news/?p=WORLDNEWS
Includes:
Rand Daily Mail (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1902-1985
Sunday Times, The (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1906 – 2019
Sowetan (Johannesburg, South Africa), 1981 – 2019
Rand Daily Mail, 1902-1985
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/readex/?p=HN-SARDM
The Rand Daily Mail is renowned today for being the first newspaper to openly oppose apartheid and contribute to its downfall. Explore deep coverage from the Boer Wars to the Apartheid Era.
Sowetan, 1981 – 2019, Johannesburg, South Africa
https://infoweb.newsbank.com/apps/news/browse-pub?p=WORLDNEWS&t=pubname%3A16ED7C83114D199A!Sowetan
Sunday Times Archive, 1906 – 2019, Johannesburg, South Africa
A journal database is a collection of online journal articles from different journals and for multiple years, that can be searched by keyword, author, title etc. Some journal databases also include conference papers, e-books, book chapters, reports, theses and dissertations and other types of information.
In many cases, the retrieved articles are available full-text (i.e. the entire article is available), and in some cases only the abstract is available. In this case, you will need to search to see if the print journal is available in the library catalogue. If the library does not subscribe to the journal you will need to see if you can get the article from another institution by using the Inter Library Loan facility.
Some databases are multidisciplinary and cover a wide range of subjects (e.g. EbscoHost: Academic Search Complete), while others are subject specific, covering a particular discipline or subject (e.g.Project Muse). Others are limited to particular geographic areas, like Sabinet, which covers Africa, particularly sub-saharan Africa.
The following are a selection of electronic databases that are particularly helpful for Religious Studies and Theology :
Click on the hyperlinks below to search many databases at one time.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar links up with the database subscriptions of the university to enable you to gain full-text access if it is available.
You are able to access all the electronic resources in the library from wherever you are. Click on Off Campus Access, enter your username and password and the full list of electronic links will be available to you.
This is an alphabetical listing of all the electronic journal titles available to UKZN users. Go here when you want to read a specific journal online, or when you want to check online access / availability.
