Databases contain references to journal articles, chapters in books and in some cases, theses and dissertations. Some databases also include the full text of the articles and other items.
This is an alphabetical listing of all the electronic databases available to UKZN users. Find the database you want and search for the information that you are looking for.
Databases are arranged according to subjects. Click on "M" and look for Medicine, Health Sciences and Nursing, then you will find a list of databases that are relevant to Public Health. Open a database that you want and search.
The UKZN subscribes to a number of databases that provides its members with access to a collection of journal articles from different journals that can be searched by computer. Some journal databases also include conference papers, e-books, book chapters, reports, theses and dissertations and other types of information.
You will either find articles in full-text (i.e. the entire article is available), or you will find just an abstract but you can search the library catalogue to check if the library does have a journal in print version. If not, then you can get the article from another institution by using the Inter Library Loan facility.
You can have access to the UKZN electronic resources even if you are not on campus. Click on Off Campus Access, enter your username and password and the full list of electronic links will be available to you.
Google Scholar searches more than one database at a time.
WorldCat searches all databases at a time. Searchable resources include e-journals, e-books, print and multi-media resources listed in the library's catalogue, the institutional repository and databases.
Tips on how to find the right information for your topic
